Technologies in Engineering Education

Technologies in Engineering Education

 

Chair: Zlatoeli Ducheva

Secretaries: Maria Georgieva-Nikolova and Elena Kozelchikova

 

Google Meet Room: https://meet.google.com/pdi-fsen-uee 

 

Session 1

November 5, 2020

Start at 14:30 EET

Oral presentations

14:30 Olena Kovalenko, Luís Cardoso, Oleksandr Kupriyanov and Tetiana Bondarenko Online education and monitoring of quality indicators of e-learning use
14:45 Oleksandra Borodiyenko, Yana Malykhina, Liubov Pavliuk, Mykola Pryhodii and Andrii Kalenskii Experimental verification of the methodical system of development of future teachers’ competence in electrical engineering
15:00 Christopher Pastore, Yordan Kyosev, Aliakbar Fassihi and Becky Flax Textile Education during the 2020 Pandemic: Experiences in US, South Africa and Germany
15:15 Vadym Luniachek, Oleksandr Kulakovskyi, Alla Brovdii and Tetyana Varenko Competence enhancement in intellectual property for the teaching staff of institutions of higher education
15:30 Veselina Spasova, Boris Georgiev, Petar Stefanov and Borislav Stoyanov Prototype of smart monument with IoT-based system for early warning
15:45 Eldar Zaerov, Kamen Seymenliyski, Radoslav Simionov and Silviya Letskovska Laboratory complex for training and research of PV-technologies
16:00 Aneliya Ivanova A Concept of Visual Programming Tool for Learning VHDL

 

Session 2

November 6, 2020

Start at 10:00 EET

Posters and Video Presentations

Oleksandr Danylenko, Olena Soroka, Dmytro Dukov, Sergiy Soshnikov and Viktoriya Kramarenko Application of information and communication technologies and simulators to train future specialists in navigation and ship handling
Andrii Guraliuk, Marina Rostoka, Gennadii Cherevychnyi, Dmytro Zakatnov and Tetiana Pavlysh Dual-Component Ontograph Visualization
Tanya Borisova, Vanya Stoykova, Zlatina Kazlacheva and Krum Videnov Developing an augmented reality textbook for Bachelor and Master programmes „Design, technology and management of the fashion industry“
Halyna Yelnykova and Zoya Ryabova Adaptive technologies for training of specialists
Galya Shivacheva and Nely Ruseva Training in programming using innovative means
Denis Chikurtev, Ava Chikurteva and Nina Spasova Information technologies for development of educational resources in robotics
Dimitar Vasilev Beginning Robotics Programming in Java with robot Finch
Gergana Markova and Petya Byalmarkova Organization of the interface of games and applications, developed for children with intellectual disability
Aleksandrina Bankova Application of a method for calculating the sizes of perspective objects
Liliia Rebukha, Hanna Ridkodubska, Oksana Shukatka, Liudmila Yakubova and Natalia Volkova The Importance of Using Educational Technologies in the Process of Fundamentalization of Vocational Training of Future Computer Engeneers